Accident Summary Nr: 200032712 - Employee Dies after Fall from Duct

Accident Summary Nr: 200032712 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30903011204/24/20067699811310E C Vibration & Balancing Service Ltd.

Abstract: On April 20, 2006, Employee #1 was installing a fan unit while on top of the duct work. He was moving a 10-lb roll of flexible connection from the top of the fan unit that was approximately 3 ft above his head. He was injured when he pulled the roll, lost his balance and fell 12 ft to the concrete floor. He died at the hospital.

Keywords: DUCT, SHEET METAL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309030112 Fatality Concussion Specified mechanics and repairers