Accident Summary Nr: 200032712 - Employee Dies after Fall from Duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309030112 | 04/24/2006 | 7699 | 811310 | E C Vibration & Balancing Service Ltd. |
Abstract: On April 20, 2006, Employee #1 was installing a fan unit while on top of the duct work. He was moving a 10-lb roll of flexible connection from the top of the fan unit that was approximately 3 ft above his head. He was injured when he pulled the roll, lost his balance and fell 12 ft to the concrete floor. He died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309030112 | Fatality | Concussion | Specified mechanics and repairers |