Accident Summary Nr: 200032704 - Employee in Truck Is Killed by Falling Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 200032704 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30902995704/11/20064214484110Berkeley Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: On April 11, 2006, Employee #1 was the driver of a dump truck, sitting in his cab and waiting to dump his load. A coworker in another truck was in position to dump his 22-ton load, and Employee #1 positioned the cab of his truck next to the bed of the coworker's truck. As the bed of the coworker's truck was raised to the dumping position, approximately 16 tons of the 22 tons remained stuck to the flat bed. Suddenly, the hoist to that truck broke, causing the truck bed to fall to the side onto the cab in which Employee #1 was sitting. Employee #1 sustained a concussion, and he was killed.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC RAM, HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309029957 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported