Accident Summary Nr: 200032696 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Unsecured Floor Decking

Accident Summary Nr: 200032696 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30902967603/28/20061542236220Leopardo Companies, Inc.

Abstract: On March 28, 2006, Employee #1 fell through unsecured floor decking and was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309029676 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof