Accident Summary Nr: 200032662 - Employee Dies in Fall over Railing

Accident Summary Nr: 200032662 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30902960103/23/20067011721110M J M Hospitality Inc.

Abstract: On March 22, 2006, Employee #1, working in the motel housekeeping department, was removing a box spring mattress from one of the rooms. He threw the mattress over the 33.5-inch high second floor railing, to the parking lot, 12.25 ft below. After throwing the mattress over the railing, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell over the railing to the parking lot and died from his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, RAIL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, HOUSEKEEPING, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309029601 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported