Accident Summary Nr: 200032662 - Employee Dies in Fall over Railing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309029601 | 03/23/2006 | 7011 | 721110 | M J M Hospitality Inc. |
Abstract: On March 22, 2006, Employee #1, working in the motel housekeeping department, was removing a box spring mattress from one of the rooms. He threw the mattress over the 33.5-inch high second floor railing, to the parking lot, 12.25 ft below. After throwing the mattress over the railing, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell over the railing to the parking lot and died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309029601 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |