Accident Summary Nr: 200032639 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Steel Beams

Accident Summary Nr: 200032639 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30902842102/09/20063441332312Kingery Steel Fabricators, Inc.

Abstract: On February 9, 2006, Employee #1, working at Kingery Steel Fabricators, Inc., was wrapping a chain sling around six flange beams. He was kneeling on nearby beams, with his left hand extended under the blocked 8-inch by 19-ft wide flange beams. The beams weighed approximately 560 lbs each. The beams rolled and fell on the employee, killing him.

Keywords: CHAIN, STEEL BEAM, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309028421 Fatality Other Occupation not reported