Accident Summary Nr: 200032597 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Ventilation Shaft Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309027639 | 01/11/2006 | 1541 | 236220 | Castle Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On January 11, 2006, Employee #1 was tasked to find the location of a water leak. The leak was damaging equipment located inside the break and equipment room. Employee #1 went over or through the guardrail, where there was a ventilation shaft opening covered with plastic. The area was protected by standing guardrails. When the employee entered through or over the guardrails, he fell through the ventilation shaft opening to the ground floor, and died from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 100 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309027639 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |