Accident Summary Nr: 200032589 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Panels

Accident Summary Nr: 200032589 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30902746401/09/20061741238140S&R Construction Co.,Inc.

Abstract: This project involved the construction of a 2-story steel and precast addition to an existing private school. The masonry contractor was placing a bucket of mortar at ground level with a rough terrain forklift to build the east wall. The forklift operator was booming in and placed the forklift in reverse when the mast of the forklift came in contact with the steel structure. This caused the precast hollow core panels to shift off the flange. The panels fell from the first floor onto Employee #1 walking below. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: PANEL, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309027464 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure