Accident Summary Nr: 200032589 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Panels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309027464 | 01/09/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | S&R Construction Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: This project involved the construction of a 2-story steel and precast addition to an existing private school. The masonry contractor was placing a bucket of mortar at ground level with a rough terrain forklift to build the east wall. The forklift operator was booming in and placed the forklift in reverse when the mast of the forklift came in contact with the steel structure. This caused the precast hollow core panels to shift off the flange. The panels fell from the first floor onto Employee #1 walking below. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309027464 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |