Accident Summary Nr: 200032571 - Employee killed by falling wall and concrete panels

Accident Summary Nr: 200032571 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30902710012/13/20051731238210Bonus Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: On December 12, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a building under construction when a masonry wall and flexicore panels collapsed on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WALL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 7 70 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309027100 Fatality Other Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure