Accident Summary Nr: 200032563 - Employee killed when crushed by falling concrete planks

Accident Summary Nr: 200032563 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30902709212/12/20051542236220Joseph J. Duffy Co.

Abstract: On December 12, 2005, Employee #1, a superintendent for the general contractor, and coworkers were at a residential property construction project that invovled a seven-story masonry wall and flexicore floor planks. The flexicore erection crew was working on the planks for the fifth floor. A plank had been raised to that floor that was out of the erection sequence, so the crew landed the piece atop two previously set flexicore planks that were above a window opening. When the crew removed the rigging from the plank, a portion of the masonry wall collapsed. This caused three planks to drop down to the third floor. As they fell, the planks crushed and killed Employee #1, who was working on the fourth floor. A coworker on the third floor was also killed when struck by the falling planks.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, WALL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 7 70 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309027092 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure