Accident Summary Nr: 200032530 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Hits Truck, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200032530 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30902637511/02/20054222493120Berkshire Refrigerated Warehousing, Llc

Abstract: On October 28, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a standup forklift truck backwards, when he struck a straight bed truck. Initially, Employee #1 sustained injuries that led to his hospitalization. Later, the injuries became infected, which resulted in his death.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309026375 Fatality Other Occupation not reported