Accident Summary Nr: 200032530 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift Hits Truck, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309026375 | 11/02/2005 | 4222 | 493120 | Berkshire Refrigerated Warehousing, Llc |
Abstract: On October 28, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a standup forklift truck backwards, when he struck a straight bed truck. Initially, Employee #1 sustained injuries that led to his hospitalization. Later, the injuries became infected, which resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309026375 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |