Accident Summary Nr: 200032522 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200032522 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30902484209/20/20051761238170Kerrygold Builders & Developers, Inc.

Abstract: On September 19, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a two-flat residential building installing siding. Employee #1, together with other employees, built a job made scaffold along the walls of the building, using 2-in. by 6-in. The scaffold was approximately 20 ft above ground level, Employee #1 was working from a board connected to the 2-in. by 6-in., which was nailed into the side of the building and lapped into the doorway of the second story unit. The board slipped out of the doorway, causing Employee #1 to fall 20 ft onto his head. He sustained injuries to his head and later died.

Keywords: PLATFORM, HEAD, INSTALLING, BUILDING, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309024842 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold