Accident Summary Nr: 200032498 - Employee Is Killed in Collapse of Bridge Under Construction

Accident Summary Nr: 200032498 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30902416408/20/20051791238120Angus Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On August 19, 2005, Employee #1 was part of a crew erecting a section of a bridge at the I-394/I-80/94 interchange. The crew had worked all week setting six girders and installing the diaphragms for this section, identified as Unit 2, Span 6, and which sat on pier 6 (to the south) and pier 7 (to the north). After allowing the unit to rest onto the piers, Employee #1 climbed the support tower to release the crane. While he was descending, the entire unit slid off pier 7 and collapsed to the ground, crushing Employee #1 and killing him. A second employee working from an aerial lift beneath the structure was also pinned. After extrication, this worker was hospitalized for unspecified injuries. The OSHA investigation determined that an apparent design/engineering flaw may have led to the girders being positioned improperly, causing the unit to shift after being released to set on the piers.

Keywords: BEAM, GIRDER, PIER, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, PINNED, SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, BRIDGE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309024164 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure