Accident Summary Nr: 200032472 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309023125 | 07/05/2005 | 1795 | 238910 | Wilson Contractors |
Abstract: On July 4, 2005, Employee #1 was a member of a four-person work crew. They were cleaning up the first through third floors of a building and removing some old piping on those floors. Their shift started at 9:00 p.m. on July 4, 2005. After loading one dumpster with debris, the crew decided to go the roof level and watch the area fireworks displays. They took four cases of beer with them to the roof, three of which were consumed prior to the accident. At about 11:00 p.m. Employee #1 left the roof, telling the others that he wasn't feeling well. He was found at about 12:30 a.m. on July 5, 2005, lying at the bottom of one of the old elevator shafts. He was dead. The nature of his injury was not specified.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 11 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309023125 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 110 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |