Accident Summary Nr: 200032456 - Employee Is Struck by Heavy Load and Dies Afterwards

Accident Summary Nr: 200032456 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30902248106/14/20053316331221Universal Metal Service Corporation

Abstract: On June 9, 2005, an employee was working at a table from which a bundle of steel rods were lifted from. The bundle weighed about 4,600 lb. The employee was struck by the bundle. He finished his work shift and went home. He collapsed at home only hours after being there. He was rushed to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The hospital released the body to a funeral home. The employee's body was embalmed. The medical examiner's office informed OSHA that if any injuries occurred because of the accident, the act of embalming the body erased the evidence. The employee's death was determined to have occurred naturally.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, HOISTING MECHANISM, COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309022481 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction