Accident Summary Nr: 200032449 - Employee Dies from Natural Causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307383513 | 03/15/2005 | 3325 | 331513 | Nucor Steel Kankakee, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 15, 2005, Employee #1 was greasing the main hoist motor coupling on top of a Whiting, 8.5 ton, multi-rail crane located at a rolling mill. The crane was approximately 25 to 30 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was found slumped over the hoist assembly of the crane. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead by the local coroner, due to natural causes. The accident investigation revealed that the crane's main disconnect had been locked out, and a voltage reading on all three phases revealed that there was voltage present, ruling out the cause of death to be electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307383513 | Occupation not reported |