Accident Summary Nr: 200032431 - Employee Killed in Fuel Tank Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307383505 | 03/16/2005 | 4493 | 713930 | Marine Services Corp. |
Abstract: On March 16, 2005, an employee using oxygen acetylene torch to scrap old fuel tanks from a boat. The employee cut a hole into one of the two fuel tanks being scrapped. The employee began to cut the second fuel tank and it exploded killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307383505 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |