Accident Summary Nr: 200032431 - Employee Killed in Fuel Tank Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200032431 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30738350503/16/20054493713930Marine Services Corp.

Abstract: On March 16, 2005, an employee using oxygen acetylene torch to scrap old fuel tanks from a boat. The employee cut a hole into one of the two fuel tanks being scrapped. The employee began to cut the second fuel tank and it exploded killing the employee.

Keywords: ACETYLENE, TORCH, EXPLOSION, TANK, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307383505 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported