Accident Summary Nr: 200032423 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Forklift Mast

Accident Summary Nr: 200032423 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30738178002/22/20057513532120United Lift Truck

Abstract: On February 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working alone on a lift truck when he was crushed between the mast and the uprights, and killed. Employee #1 was last seen inside the cab between the mast and uprights. The controls had been activated.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, BOOM, CONTROL LEVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307381780 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported