Accident Summary Nr: 200032415 - Employee electrocuted when ladder contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307373811 | 12/20/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Roman Pezdek |
Abstract: On December 18, 2004, Employee #1 was removing an aluminum extension ladder from the south side of a house that was being shingled. The upper part of the ladder apparently contacted one of the 12,000-volt primary electrical distribution lines that extended along that side of the structure. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307373811 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |