Accident Summary Nr: 200032332 - Employee falls 40 feet from forklift and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200032332 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30737145009/13/20041522236118Skender Construction Company

Abstract: An employee and two coworkers were moving doors to the third floor of a construction site. The employee and coworker #1 loaded the wooden doors into a job made box. The box was lifted by coworker #2 by using the forks of a Sky Trak 10054 forklift. Once the doors were loaded, the employee and coworker #1 walked to the third floor while the forklift operator, coworker #2, raised the doors. The employee climbed over the balcony and entered the box on a third floor balcony. He passed the first door to coworker #1 and was reaching for the second door when they heard wood cracking. The employee fell 40 feet to the ground and was struck by the falling box prior to landing on the ground. He died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: PERSONNEL CAGE, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307371450 Fatality Puncture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc