Accident Summary Nr: 200032324 - Employee is killed in fall from ceiling storage area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307371179 | 08/30/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Cermak Produce # 5 | 
Abstract: On August 29, 2004, Employee #1 climbed a two tier storage rack and entered a storage area on top of a meat freezer in the kitchen area to retrieve a set of storage containers. While descending from the storage area on top of the freezer, Employee #1 fell approximately 10.5 feet backward through a drop ceiling tile onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307371179 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 