Accident Summary Nr: 200032290 - Employee dies after struck by concrete block wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307369041 | 06/14/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Frank Mcnutt Construction Co. |
Abstract: On May 21, 2004 an employee was struck by a 4-ft-high concrete block wall, which was blown over by a gust of wind from an approaching thunderstorm. As the wall collapsed, the employee was knocked off the edge of the building's fourth floor, falling approximately 30 ft. The employee was hospitalized until June 13, 2004, when he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307369041 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |