Accident Summary Nr: 200032282 - Truck driver is crushed between two trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 200032282 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30736857105/21/20044212484110Double R Trucking

Abstract: On May 21, 2004, an employee, independent truck operator, was standing behind his truck when a second truck operated by another independent truck operator backed the second truck into him. The employee standing was crushed between his parked truck and the second truck, which was backing.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307368571 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported