Accident Summary Nr: 200032274 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306000449 | 08/29/2003 | 1743 | 238340 | International Marble & Granite Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an unguarded hand grinder to cut floor tile. Employee #1 was holding the tile in place with his right hand and was pulling the grinder to him with his left hand. Both the tile and Employee #1's hand were "pulled" into grinder resulting in a severed right thumb. Employee #1was treated but not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306000449 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Other |