Accident Summary Nr: 200032241 - Employee Fingers Amputated While Using Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 200032241 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30736771404/30/20043446332323Alabama Metal Industries Corp.

Abstract: On April 29, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker working for Alabama Metal Industries Corp. were working on a press brake using only one palm button control. Employee #1 was at the control while his coworker held the material. The press was then activated and Employee #1 fingers were in the die area. Employee # 1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for the amputation of his fingers.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, BRAKE, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, GUARD, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307367714 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported