Accident Summary Nr: 200032233 - Employee burned in electrical panel blast, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307367268 | 04/16/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Candor Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 12, 2004, Employee #1, an electrician, was working alone while upgrading services at an elementary school. He was working in an electrical closet when there was an apparent arc blast from one of the electrical panels. Employee #1 sustained severe burns and died five days later. It was not clear what job he was performing at the time of the blast.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307367268 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |