Accident Summary Nr: 200032225 - Worker Becomes Entangled, and Is Killed by Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307367177 | 04/14/2004 | 2893 | 325910 | Modern Printing Colors, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 14, 2004, a worker employed by Modern Printing Colors, Inc., was using a high-speed mixing machine. The worker was mixing ink products when he was inadvertently caught by the rotating shaft and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307367177 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |