Accident Summary Nr: 200032191 - Employee dies while operating shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307366831 | 04/02/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | Recycling Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 2, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a shredder. As he used a steel rake to pull plastic material out of a box in a Gaylord dumpster and fed it into the shredder, he lost his balance and fell in. Employee died due to injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307366831 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |