Accident Summary Nr: 200032175 - One employee killed, one injured in contact with power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200032175 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30736579102/18/20041741238140D.E.L. Construction

Abstract: On February 18, 2004, Employees #1 and #2, of D.E.L. Construction, were using a 21 ft tall, tubular welded-framed scaffold to build a brick wall. They were on opposite ends of the scaffold and were using a metal tape measure to mark anchor points for bracing when Employee #1's started to back up. His head struck a 7,250-volt overhead power line that was approximately 5 ft to 8 ft above the scaffold. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 suffered an electric shock and was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and monitored overnight.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, MEASURING DEVICE, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, WALKING BACKWARD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307365791 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 307365791 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry