Accident Summary Nr: 200032167 - Employee's head crushed between garage and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307365742 | 02/11/2004 | 5039 | 423310 | F. E. Wheaton |
Abstract: On February 11, 2004, Employee #1 was standing on the rear lift gate of a van-type truck while delivering material to a residential job site. His brother was backing the truck up while Employee #1 was directing him. Apparently, Employee #1 stuck his head out behind the truck. His head was crushed between the back of the truck and the garage header.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307365742 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |