Accident Summary Nr: 200032142 - Dump Truck Crushes And Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307364711 | 01/02/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Benchmark Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking grade checks with a string line near a dump truck which was being loaded by a backhoe. When the load was full, the driver proceeded to pull into traffic. Employee #1 was caught between the back tandem axle tires of the truck and was crushed and dragged for approximately ten feet. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307364711 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |