Accident Summary Nr: 200032134 - Fall Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307364703 | 12/31/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | New Century Development |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a mason and was tuck-pointing on the fourth floor. Employee #1 fell, landing on top of scaffolding and a forklift. Employee #1 rolled off and landed in the dirt. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | 45 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307364703 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |