Accident Summary Nr: 200032126 - Two employees injured when trusses collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306002254 | 11/12/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Frontier Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 11, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were placing bunks of plywood on wood trusses. Employee #2 was on top of the trusses, while Employee #1 was inside of the trusses. As they placed the last bunk of plywood on the trusses, Employees #1 and #2 heard a creaking sound. The trusses began to sway and then collapsed. Employee #2 rode the trusses down and received only scratches and bruises. Employee #1 became trapped beneath the trusses and received a compound fracture on one of his legs, which he was hospitalized for. An investigation determined that proper bracing of the trusses were not performed in compliance with the Truss Plate Institute, HIB-91 Summary Sheet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306002254 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 306002254 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |