Accident Summary Nr: 200032001 - Employee paralyzed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200032001 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30600088609/11/20031761238390Area Construction Trades, Inc.

Abstract: On September 5, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker, were landing bundles of metal decking on the roof. After landing a bundle of decking the chokers were released and the crane was signaled to rise, one of the chokers caught the bundle causing it to shift. When the bundle shifted, the employee lost his balance and fell 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was paralyzed from the chest down and hospitalized. There was fall protection on the site; however, the foreman did not make its use a requirement.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306000886 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof