Accident Summary Nr: 200031961 - Wall Collapses And Injures Eight Employees

Accident Summary Nr: 200031961 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30599952608/12/20031751238130Asbach & Vanselow, Inc.

Abstract: Eight carpenters were injured while manually lifting a balloon wall. The carpenters began to lift the wall and set it on construction horses. Braces were added and lifting was continued. Two carpenters dropped back to push from the braces. The wall was too heavy for the remaining six carpenters. The carpenters tried to lower the wall back down but could not, and the wall collapsed. Eight carpenters were taken to the hospital with back and shoulder strains. Two of the carpenters were admitted to the hospital with broke vertebrae and broken feet. The other six carpenters were treated for strains and sprains and were not hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, WALL, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, VERTEBRA, SPRAIN, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305999526 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 305999526 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
3 305999526 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
4 305999526 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
5 305999526 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
6 305999526 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
7 305999526 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
8 305999526 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry