Accident Summary Nr: 200031946 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306000985 | 09/16/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | K-Five Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On September 15, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a flagger on a road crew engaged in grinding operations. Employee #2 was the foreman for the job. Employee #1 was performing her duties when she was struck by a vehicle and killed. The vehicle then ran into a pickup truck in which Employee #2 was sitting. He sustained back and neck injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306000985 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 306000985 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |