Accident Summary Nr: 200031920 - Scaffold Collapses and Injures Three Employees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305996993 | 08/14/2003 | 1721 | 237310 | Atlantic Painting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were sandblasting the underside of the CTA "L" railroad track structure and were working individually from 12.6-in.-wide by 25-ft- long metal scaffold planks that were resting on brackets. The bracket's rollers ran along 0.5-in. cables which were installed along the underside of the railroad tracks. One of the cables snapped causing the planks to fall and all three workers feel to the approximately 8 ft to the ground. The three employees suffered strains and sprains and were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305996993 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 305996993 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
3 | 305996993 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |