Accident Summary Nr: 200031896 - Employee Falls Fifty Feet From Platform And Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305999179 | 08/01/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | A&L, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a plywood walkway that was supported by planking between the bottom flanges of the I-beams of a bridge deck. One of the 4-ft-by-8-ft sheets of plywood slipped off the supports as Employee #1 stepped on it. The plywood and Employee #1 fell 50 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305999179 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |