Accident Summary Nr: 200031896 - Employee Falls Fifty Feet From Platform And Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200031896 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30599917908/01/20031611237310A&L, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a plywood walkway that was supported by planking between the bottom flanges of the I-beams of a bridge deck. One of the 4-ft-by-8-ft sheets of plywood slipped off the supports as Employee #1 stepped on it. The plywood and Employee #1 fell 50 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305999179 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc