Accident Summary Nr: 200031870 - Employee killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305998627 | 07/14/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Atlantic Mobile |
Abstract: On July 14, 2003, an employee was digging in a trench to locate a broken water line pipe. The trench wall caved in, pinning the employee. The trench was 7-ft deep and 5-ft wide with no sloping or other means of cave-in protection provided. The employee was killed due to asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305998627 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |