Accident Summary Nr: 200031870 - Employee killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200031870 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30599862707/14/20031542236220Atlantic Mobile

Abstract: On July 14, 2003, an employee was digging in a trench to locate a broken water line pipe. The trench wall caved in, pinning the employee. The trench was 7-ft deep and 5-ft wide with no sloping or other means of cave-in protection provided. The employee was killed due to asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, TRENCH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305998627 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse