Accident Summary Nr: 200031862 - Employee falls from elevation and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305998486 | 07/10/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | A&L, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 2003, Employee #1 of ABL Inc. was walking atop a plywood walkway which was supported by planking between the bottom flanges of the I-beams of a bridge deck. Apparently, one of the 4-in. by 8-in. sheets of plywood slipped off the supports and, as Employee #1 stepped on it, fell 50 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305998486 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |