Accident Summary Nr: 200031821 - Employee Struck And Killed By Front End Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305997355 | 05/27/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Steve Piper & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed as a mulch laborer in a mulch manufacturing yard. The operations consisted of four employees, two grinder operators, one machine operator, and one mulch laborer. The job of the loader operator is to pile the mulch after it runs through the grinders. The mulch laborer is to keep the areas clean around the grinders. The loader, a CAT 930, and Employee #1 were in the area at the same time. The loader backed over Employee #1 causing fatal head injuries. The front end loader was equipped with a back up alarm but it was not functioning at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305997355 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |