Accident Summary Nr: 200031771 - Employee Drowns After Falling In Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305995995 | 04/10/2003 | 8711 | 541330 | Collins Engineers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were working from the basket of a boom truck whose boom was manufactured for bridge inspections. The employees were inspecting the underside of a bridge when a barge hit the boom. The employees fell out of the basket and in to the water, resulting in the drowning of Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305995995 | Fatality | Other | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |