Accident Summary Nr: 200031763 - Employees Struck By Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200031763 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30599593804/07/20037359532490United Rentals Highway Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were installing barricades on a highway and were struck by a vehicle that drove through the existing barricades. The driver of the car apparently blacked-out and crossed through active traffic and the construction zone striking the employees. Employee #1 was fatally injured. Employee #2 sustained leg and foot injuries which ultimately lead to the amputation of the toes and part of the left foot. Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, STRUCK BY, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305995938 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 305995938 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported