Accident Summary Nr: 200031722 - Employees Overexposed to Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200031722 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30599310712/14/20022542337215Display Graphics, L.L.C.

Abstract: At approximately 5:37 p.m. on December 13, 2002, one hundred and sixty-nine permanent and temporary employees were evacuated by the fire department from an establishment due to high carbon monoxide levels produced by eleven propane-powered industrial (fork lift) trucks. The fire department measured 258 parts per million (PPM) and 5 of a Lower Explosive Limit (LEL). Symptoms experienced included severe headache, dizziness, chest pains, severe nausea and vomiting. Symptoms had been reported in the week previous to the evacuation. One hundred and four (104) employees were contacted by emergency services. Seventy-seven (77) employees refused medical treatment. Twenty-seven (27) employees were transported to five area hospitals. Five (5) employees were admitted to hospitals. Fire department personnel noted that carbon monoxide levels decreased after the forklift trucks were turned off. A few employees received medical treatment after the date of the evacuation. Blood carboxy-hemoglobin results were acquired with a medical access order (MAO). Three employees were documented as being overexposed to carbon monoxide and seven employees were probably over exposures based on elevated carboxy-hemoglobin levels.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, HEADACHE, NAUSEA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
2 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
3 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
4 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
5 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
6 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
7 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
8 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
9 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
10 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
11 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
12 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
13 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
14 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
15 305993107 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
16 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
17 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
18 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
19 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
20 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
21 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
22 305993107 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors, production occupations
23 305993107 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
24 305993107 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
25 305993107 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
26 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
27 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
28 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
29 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
30 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
31 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
32 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
33 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
34 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
35 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
36 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
37 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
38 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
39 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
40 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
41 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
42 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
43 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
44 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
45 305993107 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Laborers, except construction