Accident Summary Nr: 200031714 - Employee is killed in fall from a fiberglass ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305993222 | 01/06/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Westside Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 2, 2003, Employee #1 was installing sheetrock from a 10 ft fiberglass ladder. He fell from the ladder and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305993222 | Fatality | Concussion | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |