Accident Summary Nr: 200031706 - Employee dies after falling down an elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200031706 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30599316412/26/20027349561720Crescent Cleaning Co.

Abstract: On December 24, 2002, Employee #1 was riding in an elevator when it became stuck and he called the security guard. The security guard called the building manager at home to inform her of what had happened. A few minutes later the security guard heard Employee #1 screaming that he had fallen down the elevator shaft and to call 911. Employee #1 later died as a result of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: STUCK, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FALL, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305993164 Fatality Other Occupation not reported