Accident Summary Nr: 200031698 - Employee Is Injured By Falling Transmission And Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305993156 | 12/30/2002 | 7539 | 811118 | Auto Doc |
Abstract: On December 2, 2002, Employee #1, a manager, was helping coworkers with an automobile transmission when the unit fell on his left leg. He was hospitalized and developed sepsis and cellulites. This led to organ failure, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305993156 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |