Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200031698 - Employee Is Injured By Falling Transmission And Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200031698 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30599315612/30/20027539811118Auto Doc

Abstract: On December 2, 2002, Employee #1, a manager, was helping coworkers with an automobile transmission when the unit fell on his left leg. He was hospitalized and developed sepsis and cellulites. This led to organ failure, resulting in his death.

Keywords: automotive repair, unsecured, mechanic, infection, skin, struck by, falling object, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305993156 Fatality Other Occupation not reported