Accident Summary Nr: 200031680 - Employee died due to construction accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200031680 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30522006311/12/200234790Aaa Galvanizing, Inc.

Abstract: On November 11, 2002, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker by holding a steel beam frame in place. For some reason, the beam fell and crushed him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.

Keywords: BEAM, STEEL BEAM, PINNED, CRUSHED, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305220063 Fatality Other Occupation not reported