Accident Summary Nr: 200031672 - Two employees burned in arc blast from energized line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305216608 | 07/22/2002 | 1731 | 0 | S & P Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 19, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were using a truck-mounted aerial lift to install a service drop for a parking attendant booth. One of the workers apparently contacted an energized electrical line with testing equipment, resulting in an arc blast. Employees #1 and #2 suffered burns and were hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305216608 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
2 | 305216608 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |