Accident Summary Nr: 200031656 - Three employees injured when concrete pump hits power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305219339 | 10/03/2002 | 1622 | 0 | Lorig Construction Company |
Abstract: On October 2, 2002, Employees #1 through #3 were placing concrete at a bridge construction site when the concrete pump contacted an overhead power line. The line burned through and the two pieces fell into the concrete pour area, contacting the metal reinforcement material on which the men were standing. All three received high voltage electric shocks, and one suffered an exit wound to his hand that required stitches to close. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305219339 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 2 | 305219339 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 3 | 305219339 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |