Accident Summary Nr: 200031656 - Three employees injured when concrete pump hits power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200031656 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30521933910/03/200216220Lorig Construction Company

Abstract: On October 2, 2002, Employees #1 through #3 were placing concrete at a bridge construction site when the concrete pump contacted an overhead power line. The line burned through and the two pieces fell into the concrete pour area, contacting the metal reinforcement material on which the men were standing. All three received high voltage electric shocks, and one suffered an exit wound to his hand that required stitches to close. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CLEARANCE, CONCRETE FORM WORK, CONCRETE PUMP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305219339 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 305219339 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 305219339 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet