Accident Summary Nr: 200031649 - Employee Falls from Elevation and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200031649 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30521736609/25/200217410J & G Tuckpointing

Abstract: On September 24, 2002, an employee was performing maintenance work for a brick masonry company when he fell approximately 16 feet from a scaffold and was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK PLATFORM, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305217366 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold